Menu

Templars Primary School

Home Page

Templars Primary School

Home Page

Governors

The Governing Body

 

Chair of Governors - Pam Reid

c/o Templars Primary School

Templar Avenue

Coventry

CV4 9DA

 

School Governors meet on a regular basis throughout the academic year. Governors have a range of responsibilities that must be met by law, these are fulfilled by working in partnership with the school.

Pam Reid 

Chair of Governors

Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities / Committees: PEX Committee, Appeals, Resource Management, Performance and Standards, Safeguarding, Link, Gifted and Talented, Educational trips and visits, School council and Outcomes. 

Date Appointed: 9th June 2008

Term of Office: Start 14th July 2019 End 13th July 2023 

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:None

Governance roles in other educational institutions:Yes

Meetings attended in previous academic year -

Full Governing Board Meeting 3/3

Committee 7/7

 

 

Elaine Taylor

Vice Chair of Governors

Local Authority Governor

Responsibilities / Committees: PEX Committee, Pay Committee, Resource Management, Performance and Standards, SEND and Early Years.

Date Appointed: 8th May 2012

Term of Office: Start 12th June 2019 End 11th June 2023 

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: No

Meetings attended in previous academic year -

Full Governing Board Meeting 2/3

Committee 5/7

 

 

Corinne Biddell

Headteacher                                                                                              

Responsibilities / Committees: PEX Committee, Resource Management, Performance and Standards, Safeguarding and Educational trips and visits      

Date Appointed: 30th Oct 2017                                                                                    

Term of Office: Start 30th Oct 2017 to present                               

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:None

Governance roles in other educational institutions:No

Meetings attended in previous academic year -

Full Governing Board Meeting 3/3

Committee 7/7

 

Helen Benarous

Deputy Headteacher

Co-opted Governor                         

Responsibilities/Committees: Performance and Standards                                         Date Appointed: 30th Jan 2019                                    

Term of Office: Start 30th Jan 2019 End 29th Jan 2023

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: No

Meetings attended in previous academic year-

Full Governing Board 2/3

Committee 7/7

 

 

Kayleigh Biggs

Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities/Committees: PEX Committee, Pay Committee, Resource Management, Performance and Standards and Behaviour Safety and Welfare. 

Date Appointed: 9th May 2018

Term of Office: Start 9th May 2018 End 8th May 2022

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: No

Meetings attended in previous academic year: 

Full Governing Board 2/3

Committee 2/4

 

Kerri Davies

Staff Governor

 

Responsibilities/Committees: Resource Management, Performance and Standards

Date Appointed: 5th April 2017

Term of Office: Start 5th April 2017 to 4th April 2021

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: No

Meetings attended in previous academic year:

Full Governing Board 3/3

Committee 4/4

 

Steve Elton

Parent Governor

 

Responsibilities/Committees: Resource Management, Performance and Standards

Date Appointed: 13th Nov 2019

Term of Office: Start 13th Nov 2019 End 12th Nov 2023

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: No

Meetings attended in previous academic year:

Full Governing Board 1/3

Committee 2/4

 

Zoe Freeman

Parent Governor

 

Responsibilities/Committees: Resource Management, Performance and Standards, Behaviour Safety and Welfare and Quality of Teaching and Learning

Date Appointed: 16th Dec 2016

Term of Office: Start 16th Dec 2016 End 16th Dec 2020

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: No

Meetings attended in previous academic year:

Full Governing Board 3/3

Committee 4/4

 

Annette Hay

Co-opted Governor

 

Responsibilities/Committees:

Date Appointed: 13th Nov 2019

Term of Office: Start 13th Nov 2019 End 12th Nov 2023

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: No

Meetings attended in previous academic year:

Full Governing Board 2/3

Committee 2/4

 

             

Michael Irvine

Co-opted Governor

 

Responsibilities/Committees:

Date Appointed: 13th Nov 2019

Term of Office: Start 13th Nov 2019 End 12th Nov 2023

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: No

Meetings attended in previous academic year:

Full Governing Board 2/3

Committee 2/4

 

Tina Richardson

Parent Governor

 

Responsibilities/Committees:

Date Appointed: 13th Nov 2019

Term of Office: Start 13th Nov 2019 End 12th Nov 2023

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: No

Meetings attended in previous academic year:

Full Governing Board 1/3

Committee 1/4

 

Sophie Yang

Co-opted Governor

 

Responsibilities/Committees: Pay, Performance and Standards and Quality of Teaching and Learning.

Date Appointed: 12th June 2019

Term of Office: Start 12th Jun 2019 End 11th Jun 2023

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: No

Meetings attended in previous academic year:

Full Governing Board 3/3

Committee 2/4

 

 

Welcome to our website!
Top